Table of Honor

Results of ESC 2022

The European Sales Competition 2022 was a huge success!

Three days of roleplays, presentations, sponsor contacts, exciting events, FUN and lots of prizes.

The best two (!) participants in all 4 rounds, were Anwar Semaan (Justus Liebig University) and Sharon Nijsen (HAN University of Applied Sciences). Congratulations to you both, you did a great job!

We want to thank all the participants, coaches, members of the jury, buyers and sponsors for making this event successful.

In 2023 the ESC will be hosted on 31 May – 2 June by Wittenborg University of Applied Sciences in Apeldoorn, The Netherlands. We look forward to seeing you there!

Other prize winners

Best 3 video pitches:

  • Sharon Nijsen (HAN UAS)
  • Clemens Zinn-Zinnenburg (Wiener Neustadt UAS)
  • Anwar Semaan (Justus Liebig University)

Best Team presentation:

  • Thijs Vonkeman (HAN UAS)
  • Anwar Semaan (Justus Liebig University)
  • Emma van Cauwelaert (Vlerick Business School)
  • Julius Koeger (Aalen University)

Most creative sales person:

  • Anwar Semaan (Justus Liebig University)

Best dressed sales person:

  • Clemens Zinn-Zinnenburg (Wiener Neustadt UAS)
  • Esmee Koenen (Avans UAS)

 

Most Social Online salesperson:

  • Eemeli Valli (Haaga-Helia UAS)

Best 2 Negotiators:

  • Christian van de Hoef (HAN UAS)
  • Jannik Eitel (Aschaffenburg UAS)

 

Best University Team:

  • Team Hanze UAS
  • Team HAN UAS

 

Best 3 overall winners:

  • Anwar Semaan (Justus Liebig University) and Sharon Nijsen (HAN UAS)
  • Emma van Cauwelaert (Vlerick Business School) and Thijs Vonkeman (HAN UAS)
  • Ann Growney (University of Kansas)

  

 

Results of the ESC 2021

1st place: Sjoerd Smeltink from HAN University of Applied Sciences

2nd place: Taric Jahic from FHWien der WKW

3rd place: Artur Schmal from Hochschule Aalen 

4th place: Andre Ostheimer from Technische Hochschule Aschaffenburg.

Final round streaming: See the final round’s streaming video here: https://youtu.be/d_HwQCv9bd8

 

European Sales Competition (ONLINE Version) 2020 Austria

Results:
1. Anna-Maria Klimmek(Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
2. Melanie Hense(University of Applied Science Wiener Neustadt, Austria)
3. Sarah Mennes(Avans University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands)

Organizer: Avans University of Applied Sciences
Competition Product: Salesforce

 

______________________________________________________________________________

European Sales Competition 2019 Holland

Results:
1. Christian Avery(York University, Canada)
2. Juline Hilsch(Aalborg University, Denmark)
3. Tame Jansen(Avans University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands)

Organizer: Avans University of Applied Sciences
Competition Product: Salesforce

______________________________________________________________________________

European Sales Competition 2018 Paris

Results:
1. George Nodwell(University of Portmouth, United Kingdom)

Organizer: Euridis Business School, Paris, France
Competition Product: Salesforce

______________________________________________________________________________

European Sales Competition 2017 Edinburgh

Results:
1. Daisy Fagel(Euridis Business School, France)
2. Lanessa Aurand(Kansas State University, United State)
3. Matthew Saunders(The University of Portsmouth, United Kingdom)

Organizer: Edinburgh Napier University and Abertay, University, Scotland
Competition Product: Salesforce

______________________________________________________________________________

European Sales Competition 2016 Helsinki

Results:
1. Sebastiaan Debrouwere(Vlerick Business School, Belgium)
2. Simon Ampe(Vlerick Business School, Belgium)
3. Husain al Waily(Windesheim University of Applied Sciences, Netherlands)

Organizer: Haaga-HeliaUniversity of Applied Sciences and Turku University of Applied Sciences
Competition Product: First beat Technologies
________________________________________________________________________________________________

European Sales Competition 2015 Brussels:

Results:
1. Karla Vallila (Haaga-Helia University of Applied Sciences, Finland) and Aurelia Goetz shared the first place
3. Mimosa Sukanen (Haaga-Helia University of Applied Sciences, Finland)

Competition Product: Oracle Social Sourcing
________________________________________________________________________________________________

European Sales Competition 2014

Results:
1. Francesca Maggi (Ancona, Italia)
2. Janne Tuominen
________________________________________________________________________________________________
European Sales Competition 2013

Results:
1. Joseph Aberl (University of Applied SciencesWiener Neustadt, Austria)
2. Peltomaa (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland)
3. Svenja Ripperger (Aschaffenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
4. Katharina Büttenbender (Aschaffenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

______________________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

European Sales Competition 2012

Results:
1. Robert Tomczak, (University of Applied Sciences Wiener Neustadt)
2. Mikko Rantanen, (Turku University of Applied Sciences)
3. TinoUvanto, (Turku University of Applied Sciences)
4. TomásKucera (Turku University of Applied Sciences)